2015 Featured Image

For the first time, the Obies were co-presented by the Village Voice and American Theatre Wing.
The 60th annual Obie Awards celebrating achievement in the Off-Broadway and off-off Broadway theater, at a ceremony Monday, May 18 at Webster Hall.

Winners

Sustained Achievement Award

  • James Houghton

Best New American Theatre Work

  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (writer)

    Hamilton

  • Andy Blankenbuehler (Choreography)

    Hamilton

  • Thomas Kail (direction)

    Hamilton

  • Alex Lacamoire

    Hamilton

Performance

  • Usman Ally

    The Invisible Hand (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Firdous Bamji

    Indian Ink (Roundabout Theatre Company)

  • Brooke Bloom

    You Got Older (Page 73)

  • Stephen McKinley Henderson

    Between Riverside and Crazy (Atlantic Theater Company & Second Stage Theatre)

  • April Matthis

    Sustained Excellence of Performance

  • John Douglas Thompson

    Tamburlaine (Theatre for a New Audience) / The Iceman Cometh (BAM)

Playwriting

  • Ayad Akhtar

    The Invisible Hand (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Clare Barron

    You Got Older (Page 73)

  • Suzan-Lori Parks

    Father Comes Home From the Wars Parts I, II, & III (The Public Theater)

Direction

  • Trip Cullman

    Punk Rock (MCC Theater)

  • Anne Kauffman

    Sustained Excellence of Direction

  • Darko Tresnjak

    The Killer (Theatre for a New Audience)

Design

  • Abigail DeVille

    Prophetika: An Oratorio (La MaMa)

  • Christine Jones

    Sustained Excellence of Set Design

  • Ben Stanton

    Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design

  • Japhy Weideman

    Sustained Excellence of Lighting Design

Special Citations

  • Kate Benson (writer)

    A Beautiful Day in November on the Banks of the Greatest of the Great Lakes (New Georges)

  • Robert O’Hara (writer, director)

    Bootycandy

  • Philip James Brannon (actor)

    Bootycandy

  • Jessica Frances Dukes (actor)

    Bootycandy

  • Jesse Pennington (actor)

    Bootycandy

  • Benja Kay Thomas (actor)

    Bootycandy

  • Lance Coadie Williams (actor)

    Bootycandy

  • Andrew Dinwiddie

    Catch (performance series)

  • Caleb Hammons

    Catch (performance series)

  • Jeff Larson

    Catch (performance series)

  • Bridget Everett

    Rock Bottom (Public Theater)

  • Dead Centre Theatre

  • Bush Moukarzel

    Lippy (Abrons Arts Center and Irish Arts Center)

  • Andrew Schneider

    Youarenowhere (PS 122 & COIL Festival)

Obie Grants

  • Horse Trade Theater Group / The Fire This Time Festival

  • JACK

    (Arts Center)

The Ross Wetzsteon Award

  • Ars Nova

Hosts & Presenters

Host

Lea DeLaria

Photo of Lea DeLaria

Presenter

Sting

Presenter

Jesse Eisenberg

Presenter

Stockard Channing

Presenter

Tony Kushner

Presenter

William Ivey Long

Presenter

Bradley Theodore

Presenter

Tom Finkel

Presenter

Lisa Kron

Presenter

David Henry Hwang

Presenter

Tommy Tune

Presenter

Billy Crudup

Presenter

Mary Beth Peil

Presenter

LaChanze

Presenter

T.R. Knight