2017 Featured Image

Winners

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Paula Vogel

BEST NEW AMERICAN THEATRE WORK

  • Jennifer Kidwell and Scott R. Sheppard

    Underground Railroad Game (Ars Nova)

  • J. T. Rogers

    Oslo (Lincoln Center Theater)

PLAYWRITING

  • Christopher Chen

    Caught (The Play Company at La MaMa)

  • Lynn Nottage

    Sweat (Public Theater)

MUSICAL THEATRE

  • Itamar Moses (book) and David Yazbek (music & lyrics)

    The Band’s Visit (Atlantic Theater)

DIRECTING

  • Arin Arbus

    The Skin of Our Teeth (Theater for a New Audience)

  • Lileana Blain-Cruz

    The Death of the Last Black Man in the Whole Entire World (Signature Theatre)

  • David Cromer

    The Band’s Visit (Atlantic Theater)

  • Jack Cummings III

    Picnic (Transport Group)

  • Rebecca Taichman

    Indecent (Vineyard Theatre)

ENSEMBLE AWARDS

  • Bartlett Sher (director) and the cast of Oslo (Lincoln Center Theater) (Michael Aronov, Anthony Azizi, Adam Dannheiser,Jennifer Ehle, Daniel Jenkins, Dariush Kashani, Jeb Kreager, Jefferson Mays, Christopher McHale, Daniel Oreskes, Angela Pierce, Henny Russell, Joseph Siravo, T. Ryder Smith)

  • Lila Neugebauer (director) and the cast of The Wolves (Playwrights Realm) (Mia Barron, Kate Arrington, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, Susannah Perkins)

PERFORMANCE

  • Matthew Broderick

    Evening at the Talk House (New Group) and Shining City (Irish Rep)

  • Bobby Cannavale

    The Hairy Ape (New York Armory)

  • Kevin Geer

    sustained excellence [in memoriam]

  • Kecia Lewis

    Marie and Rosetta (Atlantic Theater) and The Skin of Our Teeth (TFANA)

  • Heather MacRae

    Come Back, Little Sheba (Transport Group)

  • Amy Ryan

    Love, Love, Love (Roundabout/Laura Pels)

  • Pete Simpson

    sustained excellence

  • Michael Urie

    Homos, Or Everyone in America (Labyrinth Theater)

DESIGN

  • Riccardo Hernandez

    sustained excellence of set design

  • Dane Laffrey

    sustained excellence of set and costume design

  • Jared Mezzocchi

    projection design, Vietgone (Manhattan Theatre Club)

  • Ryan Rumery

    sustained excellence of sound design

  • Scott Zielinski

    sustained excellence of lighting design

SPECIAL CITATIONS

  • Anna Deavere Smith

    Notes From the Field (Second Stage)

  • Taylor Mac

    A 24-Decade History of Popular Music (St. Ann’s Warehouse)

OBIE GRANTS

  • Irish Repertory Theatre

  • Pearl Theatre Company

  • The Playwrights Realm

THE ROSS WETZSTEON AWARD

  • Theatre for a New Audience

OBIE JUDGES

  • Michael Feingold, Chairman; Ayad Akhtar, Melissa Rose Bernardo, Darius de Haas, Miriam Felton-Dansky, Daphne Rubin-Vega, J. Smith-Cameron

Hosts & Presenters

Host

Lea DeLaria

Photo of Lea DeLaria

Presenter

LaChanze

Photo of LaChanze

Presenter

Daphne Rubin-Vega

Photo of Daphne Rubin-Vega

Presenter

Darius de Haas

Photo of Darius de Haas

Presenter

Mike Faist

Photo of Mike Faist

Presenter

William Ivey Long

Photo of William Ivey Long

Presenter

Emilio Sosa

Photo of Emilio Sosa

Presenter

Taylor Mac

Photo of Taylor Mac

Presenter

Lena Hall

Photo of Lena Hall

Presenter

Jefferson Mays

Photo of Jefferson Mays

Presenter

David Henry Hwang

Photo of David Henry Hwang

Presenter

J. Smith Cameron

Photo of J. Smith Cameron

Presenter

Peter Barbey

Photo of Peter Barbey

Presenter

Rose Byrne

Photo of Rose Byrne

Presenter

Benj Pasek

Photo of Benj Pasek

Presenter

Justin Paul

Photo of Justin Paul

Presenter

Jayne Houdyshell

Photo of Jayne Houdyshell

Presenter

Chris Cooper

Photo of Chris Cooper

Presenter

Derek McLane

Photo of Derek McLane