Obies 2020 The 2020 Obie Awards was a virtual event hosted by Cole Escola on the Wing's YouTube channel on Tuesday, July 14th.

2020 Winners

Direction

  • Kenny Leon

    ​Much Ado About Nothing​ (The Public Theater)

  • JoAnne Akalaitis

    MUD/Drowning​ (Mabou Mines, Weathervane Productions, The Days and Nights Festival)

  • Whitney White

    Our Dear Dead Drug Lord​ (WP Theater, Second Stage Theater, by special arrangement with Benjamin Simpson and Joseph Longthorne)


  • Les Waters

    Sustained Excellence in Direction


Special Obie Citation + Establishment of Michael Feingold Award

  • Michael Feingold

    Special Citation

Lifetime Achievement

  • Vinie Burrows

  • Tim Sanford

Playwriting

  • Will Arbery

    Heroes of the Fourth Turning​ (Playwrights Horizons)

  • Haruna Lee

    for the Conception and Writing of ​Suicide Forest​ (Ma-Yi Theater Company, Bushwick Starr)

  • Michael R. Jackson

    A Strange Loop​ ​(Playwrights Horizons, Page 73)


Choreography

  • Camille A. Brown

    Sustained Excellence in Choreography

Performance

  • Liza Colón-Zayas and Elizabeth Rodriguez

    ​Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven (Atlantic Theater, LAByrinth Theater Company)

  • Emily Davis

    Is This A Room ​(Vineyard Theatre)

  • Edmund Donovan

    ​Greater Clements​ (Lincoln Center Theater)

  • April Matthis

    ​Toni Stone ​(Roundabout Theatre Company) 


  • Joe Ngo

    Cambodian Rock Band ​(Signature Theatre Company)

  • Deirdre O'Connell

    Dana H. ​(Vineyard Theatre, Goodman Theatre, Center Theatre Group)

Design

  • Yu-Hsuan Chen

    Set Design, ​Our Dear Dead Drug Lord (​ WP Theater, Second Stage, by special arrangement with Benjamin Simpson and Joseph Longthorne)

  • Mikhail Fiksel

    Sound Design, ​Dana H. ​(Vineyard Theatre, Goodman Theatre, Center Theatre Group) and ​Cambodian Rock Band (​Signature Theatre Company)

  • Andrea Hood

    Costume Design with Public Works (The Public Theater)

  • Arnulfo Maldonado

    Sustained Excellence in Set Design

  • Jen Schriever

    Sustained Excellence in Lighting Design

Special Citation

  • Creative Team and Ensemble of ​A Strange Loop​ (Playwrights Horizons, ​Page 73​)
Antwayn Hopper, James Jackson, Jr., L Morgan Lee, John-Michael Lyles, John-Andrew Morrison, Larry Owens, Jason Veasey, Elijah Caldwell (Ensemble), Stephen Brackett (Director), Raja Feather Kelly (Choreographer), Arnulfo Maldonado (Scenic Design), Montana Levi Blanco (Costume Design), Jen Schriever (Lighting Design), Alex Hawthorn (Sound Design), Cookie Jordan (Hair, Wig, and Makeup Design), Charlie Rosen (Orchestrations), Rona Siddiqui (Music Director), Michael R. Jackson (Vocal Arrangements)

    A Strange Loop​ (Playwrights Horizons, ​Page 73​)

  • Creative Team and Ensemble of ​Heroes of the Fourth Turning​ (Playwrights Horizons)
Jeb Kreager, Julia McDermott, Michele Pawk, Zoë Winters, John Zdrojeski (Ensemble), Laura Jellinek (Set Design), Sarafina Bush (Costume Design), Isabella Byrd (Lighting Design), Justin Ellington (Sound Design), Danya Taymor (Director)

    Heroes of the Fourth Turning​ (Playwrights Horizons)


  • David Cale

    for the Writing and Performance of ​We’re Only Alive For A Short Time​ (The Public Theater)

  • David Neumann and Marcella Murray

    for the Creation and Performance of ​Distances Smaller Than This Are Not Confirmed ​(Advanced Beginner Group, Abrons Arts Center, Chocolate Factory Theater, Mabou Mines)

  • Dave Malloy, Or Matias, and Hidenori Nakajo

    for their collaboration on the Music and Sound of​ Octet​ (Signature Theatre)

  • Tina Satter

    for the Conception and Direction of ​Is This A Room​ (Vineyard Theatre)

  • Alexandria Wailes

    for Sustained Excellence as an Artist and Advocate

  • AAPAC (Asian American Performers Action Coalition)

    for advocacy in the field of equity, diversity, and inclusion

Institutional Recognition

  • National Black Theatre

    for Sustained Excellence in Production and continued Advocacy on behalf of Black Artists

  • Page 73

    for Providing Extraordinary Support for Early Career Playwrights

  • The Tank

    for Providing Extraordinary Support for Emerging Artists

Hosts & Presenters

Photo of Cole Escola

Host

Cole Escola

COLE ESCOLA is a comedian, actor, and writer who was named one of the 2014 OUT 100 and Time Out New York's Top Ten Downtown Cabaret Performers. Cole played ‘Matthew’ on Hulu’s DIFFICULT PEOPLE where he also served as a writer. He played ‘Chris’ on MAN SEEKING WOMAN on FXX and recurred on Amazon’s MOZART IN THE JUNGLE. Cole wrote on the Broadway Video series THE OTHER TWO for Comedy Central. He was also the co-creator, writer, and star of the lo-fi cult-hit TV show JEFFREY AND COLE CASSEROLE. Other TV appearances include NURSE JACKIE, LAW AND ORDER, and SMASH. Upcoming, he will appear on seasons 3 and 4 of SEARCH PARTY. He was recently nominated for a 2019 Writers Guild Award for Comedy/Variety Sketch Series for AT HOME WITH AMY SEDARIS on which he both writes and appears. He just released a self-produced sketch comedy special titled "Help! I'm Stuck!" filmed alone in his apartment during quarantine and can be watched on YouTube or his instagram @coleescola.

Presenters

Presenter

Clint Ramos

Photo of Clint Ramos

Presenter

Craig Lucas

Photo of Craig Lucas

Presenter

Cynthia Erivo

Photo of Cynthia Erivo

Presenter

Dominique Morriseau

Photo of Dominique Morriseau

Presenter

Eisa Davis

Photo of Eisa Davis

Presenter

Emilio Sosa

Photo of Emilio Sosa

Presenter

Heather Hitchens

Photo of Heather Hitchens

Presenter

Heidi Shreck

Photo of Heidi Shreck

Presenter

Katrina Lenk

Photo of Katrina Lenk

Presenter

LaTanya Richardson Jackson

Photo of LaTanya Richardson Jackson

Presenter

Liesl Tommy

Photo of Liesl Tommy

Presenter

Malcolm Gets

Photo of Malcolm Gets

Presenter

Rachel Chavkin

Photo of Rachel Chavkin

Presenter

Rachel Hauck

Photo of Rachel Hauck

Presenter

Sahr Ngaujah

Photo of Sahr Ngaujah

Presenter

Sam Pinkleton

Photo of Sam Pinkleton

Presenter

Saycon Sengbloh

Photo of Saycon Sengbloh

Judging

Rachel Hauck (Co-Chair)

Sam Pinkleton (Co-Chair)

Michael Feingold (Chair Emeritus)

David Barbour

Mark Barton

Camille A. Brown

David Greenspan

Jennifer Ikeda

David Mendizábal

Diep Tran

Anne Washburn