2010s Featured Image

The 2019 Obie Awards took place at Terminal 5 on Monday May 20th. Hosted by Rachel Bloom. Presenting Sponsor by Audible.

Winners

Best New American Play

  • Heidi Schreck

    What the Constitution Means to Me (New York Theatre Workshop)

Playwriting

  • Marcus Gardley

    The House That Will Not Stand (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Madeleine George

    Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Suzan-Lori Parks

    White Noise (The Public Theater)

Directing

  • Jo Bonney

    Sustained Excellence in Directing

  • Leigh Silverman

    Sustained Excellence in Directing

  • Stevie Walker Webb

    Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)

Performance

  • Mia Barron

    Hurricane Diane (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine

    Sustained Excellence in Performance

  • Cherise Boothe

    Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company)

  • Francis Jue

    Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)

  • Heather Alicia Simms

    Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine (Signature Theatre Company) and By The Way, Meet Vera Stark (Signature Theatre Company)

Design

  • Dede M. Ayite

    Sustained Excellence in Costume Design

  • Isabella Byrd

    Lighting Design, Light Shining in Buckinghamshire (New York Theatre Workshop)

  • Palmer Hefferan

    Sustained Excellence in Sound Design

  • Cookie Jordan

    Sustained Excellence in Hair, Wigs, and Makeup

  • Clint Ramos

    Set Design, Wild Goose Dreams (The Public Theater)

  • Louisa Thompson

    Sustained Excellence in Scenic Design

Special Citations

  • Clare Barron (Playwright) and Lee Sunday Evans (Director)

    Dance Nation (Playwrights Horizons)

  • Jordan E. Cooper for Playwrighting & Performance,

    Ain’t No Mo’ (The Public Theater)

  • Jackie Sibblies Drury (Playwright) and Lileana Blain Cruz (Director)

    Marys Seacole (LCT3)

  • The Cast and Creative Team, Joe Murphy and Joe Robertson (Playwrights), Stephen Daldry and Justin Martin (Directors), Miriam Buether (Set Design), Catherine Kodicek (Costume Design), Jon Clark (Lighting Design), Paul Arditti (Sound Design), John Pfumojena (Composition), Tristan Shepherd and Duncan McLean (Video Design); Mohammad Amiri, Alexander Devrient, Elham Ehsas, Trevor Fox, Milan Ghobsheh, Ammar Haj Ahmad, Alex Lawther, Jo McInnes, Yasin Moradi, Jonathan Nyati, John Pfumojena, Rachel Redford, Dominic Rowan, Rachid Sabitri, Mohamed Sarrar, Ben Turner, Nahel Tzegai, Vera Gurpinar, Annika Mehta (Ensemble)

    The Jungle (St. Ann’s Warehouse)

  • The Director and Creative Team, Daniel Fish (Director), John Heginbotham (Choreographer), Daniel Kluger (Music Arrangements/Orchestrations), Laura Jellinek (Set Design), Terese Wadden, (Costume Design), Scott Zielinski (Lighting Design), Drew Levy (Sound Design), Joshua Thorson (Production Design)

    Oklahoma! (St. Ann’s Warehouse)

Obie Grants

  • The Movement Theatre Company

  • Target Margin Theater

  • WP Theater

The Ross Wetzsteon Award

  • LCT3

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • James C. Nicola

  • Jeffrey Horowitz